2016-17 U Sports Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
August
Fri. 5 Stetson # 76 Carleton 85 Final
  Can-Am Shootout
Sun. 7 Stetson University # 80 McGill 65 Final
  Pre-season NCAA game
  Wichita State # 75 Carleton 100 Final
  Can-Am Shootout
Tue. 9 Wichita State # 77 McGill 71 Final
  NCAA pre-season game
Wed. 10 Charleston Southern University # 79 Toronto 77 Final
Thu. 11 Charlotte # 89 UBC 71 Final
Fri. 12 Arkansas-Pine Bluff # 74 Carleton 117 Final
  Charlotte # 95 Trinity Western 58 Final
Sun. 14 Pine Bluff # 71 McGill 43 Final
Mon. 15 Charlotte # 92 Victoria 73 Final
Tue. 16 Morgan State # 74 Queen's 76 Final
  Florida A&M University # 62 McGill 69 Final
Wed. 17 Northwestern State University # 85 Toronto 80 Final
  Morgan State #   Carleton   7:00 PM EDT
Sat. 20 Fairleigh Dickinson # 69 McGill 76 Final
Wed. 24 Northwood University # 57 Queen's 76 Final
Sun. 28 St. Thomas Aquinas College # 63 Carleton 86 Final
Mon. 29 St. Thomas Aquinas College # 69 Carleton 84 Final
 
September
Sat. 24 AUS # 66 UNBC 100 Final
Wed. 28 Queen's #   St. Lawrence College   8:00 PM EDT
Thu. 29 McGill # 62 McMaster 69 Final
  @ yes
  Medicine Hat College Rattlers # 65 Saskatchewan 66 Final - OT
Fri. 30 UMaine Fort-Kent # 74 Bishop's 67 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Currie Center
  Carleton # 85 Laval 62 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Stu Aberdeen Court
  Saint Mary's # 98 UNB 84 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Currie Center
  Queen's # 53 Concordia 74 Final
  Memorial # 69 Toronto 105 Final
  (Pre-Season)
  StFX # 92 Acadia 90 Final
  (Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament @ Wolfville, NS
  Winnipeg # 76 Lakehead 70 Final
  McGill # 69 Victoria 44 Final
  Regina # 69 Victoria 44 Final
  Vancouver Island # 53 UBC Okanagan 82 Final
  @ Immaculata Regional
 
October
Sat. 1 Memorial # 65 Guelph 90 Final
  (Pre-Season)
  UMaine Fort-Kent # 73 Saint Mary's 84 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Currie Center
  StFX # 82 Laval 66 Final
  (Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament @ Wolfville, NS
  McGill # 82 Regina 61 Final
  @ yes
  Seattle Mountaineers # 93 Trinity Western 88 Final - OT
  MSVU (ACAA) # 54 Dalhousie 83 Final
  (Pre-season)
  UNB # 60 Bishop's 69 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Currie Center
  Carleton # 112 Acadia 62 Final
  (Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament @ Wolfville, NS
  UNBC # 73 MacEwan 96 Final
  Queen's #   UQAM   8:00 PM EDT
  Winnipeg # 74 Lakehead 69 Final
  McMaster # 76 Victoria 65 Final
Sun. 2 Bishop's # 66 Saint Mary's 82 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Currie Center
  StFX # 72 Carleton 116 Final
  (Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament @ Wolfville, NS
  Memorial # 78 York 74 Final
  (Pre-Season)
  Holland College (ACAA) # 92 Dalhousie 102 Final
  (Pre-season)
  Laval # 84 Acadia 76 Final
  (Pre-Season) Stu Aberdeen Tournament @ Wolfville, NS
  UMaine Fort-Kent # 85 UNB 81 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Currie Center
  UNBC # 61 Alberta 92 Final
Tue. 4 Seneca # 46 Toronto 75 Final
  @ University of Toronto Scarborough Campus
Wed. 5 Cape Breton # 0 UQAM 0
Start of 4th
  (Pre-Season)
Thu. 6 StFX # 76 Brock 83 Final
  (Pre-Season)
  Redeemer University College # 78 Waterloo 96 Final
  Regina # 73 Mount Royal 85 Final
Fri. 7 Brock # 74 Cape Breton 53 Final
  Concordia Classic @ Concordia
  UPEI # 95 Mount Allison (ACAA) 89 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Holland College
  StFX # 61 Ryerson 102 Final
  (Pre-Season)
  Winnipeg # 65 Lakehead 59 Final
  at University of Manitoba Inv.
  Dalhousie # 89 York 65 Final
  (Pre-season)
  Windsor # 95 Mount Royal 83 Final
Sat. 8 StFX # 63 McMaster 80 Final
  (Pre-Season)
  Cape Breton # 53 Concordia 75 Final
  Concordia Classic
  Dalhousie # 58 Ryerson 54 Final
  (Pre-season)
  Calgary # 88 Mount Royal 79 Final
  Laurier # 86 Winnipeg 90 Final
  at University of Manitoba Inv.
  Blue Angels # 62 Trinity Western 72 Final
Sun. 9 UPEI # 107 Sainte-Foy (CÉGEP) 78 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Holland College
  Cape Breton # 66 Nipissing 87 Final
  Concordia Classic @ Concordia
  Dalhousie # 70 McMaster 76 Final
  (Pre-season)
Thu. 13 UQAM # 91 Waterloo 77 Final
  @ Naismith Classic
Fri. 14 Alberta # 63 Ottawa 73 Final
  @ Kingston, ON
  Saint Mary's # 84 Cape Breton 74 Final
  (Pre-Season) StFX Invitational @ Oland Centre
  Holland College (ACAA) # 76 StFX 83 Final
  (Pre-Season) StFX Invitational
  Dalhousie # 90 UPEI 78 Final
  (Pre-Season) Mickey Place
  Humber College Hawks # 76 Waterloo 74 Final
  @ Naismith Classic
  Memorial # 63 Queen's 87 Final
  Saskatchewan # 68 UBC Okanagan 56 Final
  Heat Classic, Kelowna, B.C.
  Regina #   Brandon   7:30 PM CDT
  MacEwan # 80 Thompson Rivers 74 Final
  @ Kelowna, BC
  Vancouver Island # 53 Trinity Western 102 Final
  Lethbridge # 81 UBC 94 Final
Sat. 15 Dalhousie # 69 UMaine Fort-Kent 59 Final
  (Preseason) Mickey Place
  Ottawa # 84 Memorial 47 Final
  @ Kingston
  Holland # 94 Cape Breton 70 Final
  (Pre-Season) StFX Invitational @ Oland Centre
  Thompson Rivers # 71 Saskatchewan 79 Final - OT
  Kelowna, B.C. @ Heat Classic
  Saint Mary's # 83 StFX 77 Final
  (Pre-Season) StFX Invitational
  Concordia # 85 UPEI 69 Final
  (Pre-Season) Mickey Place
  Manitoba # 82 Waterloo 85 Final
  @ Naismith Classic
  Alberta # 73 Queen's 65 Final
  @ Kingston, ON
  MacEwan # 76 UBC Okanagan 62 Final
  Vancouver Island # 66 Trinity Western 90 Final
Sun. 16 UMaine Fort-Kent # 78 UPEI 87 Final
  (Pre-Season) Mickey Place
  Memorial # 62 Alberta 90 Final
  @ Kingston, ARC Main Gym
  Saskatchewan # 89 MacEwan 71 Final
  Kelowna, B.C. @ Heat Classic
  Ottawa # 64 Queen's 60 Final
  Carroll # 74 Toronto 82 Final
  Lethbridge # 73 UBC 101 Final
  Dalhousie # 70 Concordia 69 Final
  (Pre-season) UPEI Tournament
Wed. 19 Waterloo # 92 Fanshawe College 69 Final
Thu. 20 Holland # 87 Acadia 108 Final
  (Exhibition) CBU Invitational @ Centre 200
  UPEI # 65 Saint Mary's 81 Final
  (Pre-Season) CBU Invitational
  StFX # 82 Thetford Prep 77 Final
  (Pre-Season) CBU Invitational @ Centre 200
  UMaine Fort-Kent # 77 Cape Breton 81 Final
  CAPER FALL CLASSIC @ Centre 200
  UNB # 75 Laval 71 Final
  Laval Tournament
  Red Deer College # 70 Saskatchewan 91 Final
  Graham Shootout
  Bishop's # 89 Mount Royal 69 Final
  at Crescent Heights H.S., Calgary
  Nipissing # 78 MacEwan 71 Final
Fri. 21 Holland # 85 UPEI 101 Final
  (Pre-Season) CBU Invitational
  McMaster # 87 Laurentian 68 Final
  (EXHIBITION AT McGILL) @ Love Competition Hall
  Acadia # 90 Saint Mary's 88 Final
  (Exhibition) CBU Invitational @ Centre 200
  UNB # 83 Queen's 84 Final - OT
  Laval Tournament @ Quebec City, QC
  Dalhousie # 84 York 59 Final
  (Pre-season) @ Brock University
  Western # 70 UBC 94 Final
  Golden Bear Invitational @ Edmonton, Alta.
  StFX # 104 Cape Breton 88 Final
  (Pre-Season) CBU Invitational @ Centre 200
  Dakota College at Bottineau # 77 Winnipeg 91 Final
  Lea Marc Printing Tournament
  UBC Okanagan # 59 McGill 79 Final
  (EXHIBITION AT McGILL)
  Bishop's # 69 Lethbridge 71 Final
  Algoma # 52 Saskatchewan 83 Final
  Graham Shootout
  Nipissing # 67 Alberta 84 Final
Sat. 22 Queen's #   Laval   TBA
  UPEI # 97 Thetford Prep 76 Final
  (Pre-Season) CBU Invitational
  UBC Okanagan # 82 McMaster 84 Final
  (EXHIBITION AT McGILL) @ Love Competition Hall
  Saint Mary's # 96 Cape Breton 87 Final
  CAPERS FALL CLASSIC @ Centre 200
  Calgary # 74 Saskatchewan 69 Final
  Graham Shootout
  UBC # 83 Nipissing 59 Final
  Golden Bear Invitational @ Edmonton, Alta.
  Acadia # 66 StFX 73 Final
  (Pre-Season) CBU Invitational @ Centre 200
  Dalhousie # 74 Brock 72 Final
  (Pre-season) @ Brock University
  Laurentian # 62 McGill 74 Final
  (EXHIBITION AT McGILL)
  Brandon # 57 Winnipeg 71 Final
  Lea Marc Printing Tournament
  Bishop's # 71 Lethbridge 77 Final
  Western # 73 Alberta 103 Final
  Trinity Western # 78 Thompson Rivers 92 Final
Sun. 23 UBC Okanagan # 66 Laurentian 79 Final
  (EXHIBITION AT McGILL) @ Love Competition Hall
  Dalhousie # 75 Windsor 83 Final
  (Pre-season) @ Brock University
  Western # 70 MacEwan 71 Final
Thu. 27 Acadia # 81 Dalhousie 83 Final - 2OT
  (Pre-Season) @ Scotiabank Centre
Fri. 28 Concordia # 79 Toronto 63 Final
  @ Ottawa
  Idaho # 75 Trinity Western 53 Final
  @ La Grande, Oregon
  Acadia # 86 MSVU 62 Final
  (Pre-Season) @ Digby, NS
  McGill # 84 Waterloo 70 Final
  Jack Donohue Tournament (@ Ottawa) @ yes
  Laurentian # 75 Guelph 79 Final
  Bishop's # 56 Ottawa 89 Final
  Winnipeg # 70 Minnesota St. University (Moorhead) 97 Final
  Laurier # 63 UBC 96 Final
  Mount Royal # 72 Victoria 80 Final
Sat. 29 McGill # 72 Toronto 67 Final
  @ Ottawa
  Bishop's # 92 Waterloo 96 Final - OT
  @ Ottawa
  Concordia # 68 Ottawa 74 Final
  Alberta #   Regina   3:00 PM MST
  @ Lethbridge
  Trinity Western # 73 Eastern Oregon 89 Final
  Winnipeg # 53 Valley City State University 65 Final
  Mount Royal # 75 Victoria 77 Final
  Laurentian #   Western   8:00 PM EDT
  Lakehead # 75 UBC 107 Final
  UNBC #   Laurier   8:00 PM PDT
Sun. 30 Bishop's # 78 Toronto 76 Final
  @ Ottawa
  Concordia # 75 Waterloo 66 Final
  @ Ottawa
  McGill # 43 Ottawa 73 Final
  Jack Donohue Tournament (@ Ottawa)
 
November
Thu. 3 Saint Mary's * 86 Acadia 77 Final
Fri. 4 Cape Breton * 60 Dalhousie 95 Final
  StFX * 94 UPEI 93 Final
  UNBC * 59 Winnipeg 74 Final
  Manitoba * 85 Calgary 81 Final
  Brandon * 64 Alberta 76 Final
  Victoria * 95 Regina 77 Final
  MacEwan * 62 Lethbridge 79 Final
  UBC * 96 Thompson Rivers 60 Final
  Trinity Western * 71 UBC Okanagan 87 Final
  Saskatchewan * 50 UFV 59 Final
Sat. 5 Cape Breton * 63 Dalhousie 88 Final
  Toronto * 95 Waterloo 90 Final - OT
  Physical Activities Complex
  UNB * 80 Memorial 87 Final
  StFX * 89 UPEI 93 Final
  Acadia * 89 Saint Mary's 97 Final
  Ryerson * 88 Laurier 54 Final
  WLU Athletic Complex
  Guelph * 83 Western 81 Final
  Alumni Hall
  Algoma * 52 Lakehead 65 Final
  C.J Sanders Fieldhouse
  UNBC * 75 Winnipeg 84 Final
  MacEwan * 88 Lethbridge 90 Final
  Brandon * 67 Alberta 83 Final
  Manitoba * 77 Calgary 102 Final
  Victoria * 57 Regina 77 Final
  Trinity Western * 79 UBC Okanagan 74 Final
  UBC * 78 Thompson Rivers 67 Final
  Saskatchewan * 78 UFV 62 Final
Sun. 6 UNB * 81 Memorial 87 Final
Wed. 9 Dalhousie * 77 Saint Mary's 90 Final
Thu. 10 Bishop's * 67 Concordia 70 Final
  Laval * 61 McGill 62 Final
  Lethbridge * 72 Mount Royal 93 Final
Fri. 11 Acadia * 85 Cape Breton 67 Final
  UPEI * 87 UNB 102 Final
  Ryerson * 88 Toronto 61 Final
  Goldring Centre
  Lakehead * 76 McMaster 82 Final - OT
  Burridge Gymnasium
  Windsor * 76 Nipissing 73 Final
  Robert J Surtees Student Athletics Centre
  Western * 73 Laurentian 77 Final
  Ben F. Avery Gymnasium
  Algoma * 65 Laurier 71 Final - OT
  WLU Athletic Complex
  Queen's * 74 York 83 Final
  Tait - Main Gym
  UBC Okanagan * 69 Brandon 82 Final
  Thompson Rivers * 68 Manitoba 90 Final
  Winnipeg * 68 Saskatchewan 76 Final
  Regina * 84 MacEwan 88 Final
  Northwest Christian (Ore.) # 92 UBC 80 Final - OT
  Trinity Western * 90 UFV 82 Final - OT
  Calgary * 101 Victoria 75 Final
  Alberta * 78 UNBC 69 Final
Sat. 12 Algoma * 78 Laurier 72 Final
  WLU Athletic Complex
  Acadia * 95 Cape Breton 76 Final
  UPEI * 84 UNB 93 Final
  Memorial * 75 StFX 97 Final
  Saint Mary's * 47 Dalhousie 75 Final
  Thompson Rivers * 77 Manitoba 72 Final
  Windsor * 82 Laurentian 86 Final
  Ben F. Avery Gymnasium
  Lakehead * 56 McMaster 62 Final
  Burridge Gymnasium
  Toronto * 69 Brock 71 Final
  Bob Davis Gymnasium
  Queen's * 77 Guelph 74 Final
  WF Mitchell Athletics Centre
  Western * 52 Nipissing 71 Final
  Robert J Surtees Student Athletics Centre
  UQAM * 76 Bishop's 72 Final
  UBC Okanagan * 54 Brandon 67 Final
  Northwest Christian (Ore.) # 66 UBC 80 Final
  Winnipeg * 96 Saskatchewan 92 Final - OT
  Mount Royal * 60 Lethbridge 83 Final
  Regina * 88 MacEwan 85 Final
  UFV * 93 Trinity Western 79 Final
  Calgary * 97 Victoria 72 Final
  Alberta * 110 UNBC 56 Final
Sun. 13 Memorial * 93 StFX 79 Final
  Concordia * 65 Laval 66 Final
Wed. 16 Brock * 72 McMaster 71 Final
  Burridge Gymnasium
  Guelph * 94 Windsor 85 Final
  St Denis Centre
Thu. 17 StFX * 63 Dalhousie 83 Final
  (4-point game)
  McGill * 77 UQAM 80 Final - OT
Fri. 18 UPEI * 93 Acadia 107 Final
  (4-point game)
  UNB * 83 Saint Mary's 79 Final
  (4-point game)
  Western * 53 Lakehead 51 Final
  C.J Sanders Fieldhouse
  Carleton * 93 Algoma 65 Final
  Waterloo * 78 York 83 Final
  Tait-Main Gym
  Nipissing * 64 Ryerson 84 Final
  Mattamy Athletic Centre
  Laurier * 68 Queen's 80 Final
  Athletics & Recreation Centre
  Laurentian * 87 Toronto 97 Final
  Goldring Centre
  Bishop's * 64 Laval 74 Final
  Brandon * 60 Saskatchewan 95 Final
  Lethbridge * 58 Winnipeg 73 Final
  Thompson Rivers * 79 Alberta 82 Final
  Victoria * 89 MacEwan 79 Final - OT
  Trinity Western * 71 UNBC 80 Final
  Mount Royal * 93 UBC Okanagan 74 Final
  Manitoba * 89 UBC 96 Final
Sat. 19 Guelph * 75 Brock 86 Final
  Bob Davis Gymnasium
  Waterloo * 59 Queen's 78 Final
  Athletics & Recreation Centre
  UQAM 72 Concordia 79 Final
  Cape Breton * 69 Memorial 90 Final
  (4-point game)
  UPEI * 64 Saint Mary's 93 Final
  (4-point game)
  UNB * 88 Acadia 89 Final
  (4-point game)
  Windsor * 83 Lakehead 69 Final
  C.J Sanders Fieldhouse
  Ottawa * 91 Algoma 59 Final
  George Leach Centre
  Nipissing * 74 Toronto 86 Final
  Goldring Centre
  Laurentian * 61 Ryerson 98 Final
  Mattamy Athletic Centre
  Laurier * 74 York 67 Final
  Tait-Main Gym
  Lethbridge * 78 Winnipeg 75 Final
  Brandon * 50 Saskatchewan 79 Final
  Victoria * 63 MacEwan 67 Final
  Thompson Rivers * 52 Alberta 83 Final
  Trinity Western * 70 UNBC 85 Final
  Mount Royal * 97 UBC Okanagan 68 Final
  Manitoba * 72 UBC 75 Final
Sun. 20 Cape Breton * 71 Memorial 79 Final
  (4-point game)
Wed. 23 StFX * 102 Cape Breton 91 Final
  (4-point game)
  Guelph * 77 McMaster 92 Final
  Burridge Gymnasium
  Waterloo * 78 Windsor 94 Final
  St Denis Centre
  Laurier * 90 Western 84 Final - 2OT
  Alumni Hall
Thu. 24 Dalhousie * 75 Acadia 71 Final
  Concordia * 56 McGill 96 Final
  Brandon * 83 Winnipeg 93 Final
  Calgary * 95 Lethbridge 71 Final
  MacEwan * 66 Mount Royal 90 Final
Fri. 25 Ottawa * 74 Laurentian 59 Final
  Ben F. Avery Gymnasium
  Ryerson * 111 Algoma 61 Final
  George Leach Centre
  Queen's * 76 Lakehead 75 Final
  C.J Sanders Fieldhouse
  Carleton * 79 Nipissing 59 Final
  Robert J Surtees Student Athletics Centre
  Laval * 80 UQAM 71 Final
  Alberta * 88 Manitoba 85 Final
  Winnipeg * 87 Brandon 81 Final
  MacEwan * 93 Mount Royal 75 Final
  Regina * 107 Trinity Western 74 Final
  UBC Okanagan * 75 Thompson Rivers 78 Final
  UNBC * 66 UFV 63 Final
  UBC * 82 Victoria 69 Final
Sat. 26 Western * 81 Waterloo 82 Final
  Physical Activities Complex
  McMaster * 73 Brock 76 Final
  Bob Davis Gymnasium
  McGill * 81 Bishop's 73 Final
  Windsor * 66 Laurier 67 Final
  WLU Athletic Complex
  Saint Mary's * 81 StFX 91 Final
  (4-point game)
  Memorial * 85 UPEI 82 Final
  Dalhousie * 67 UNB 80 Final
  (4-point game)
  Alberta * 72 Manitoba 64 Final
  York * 75 Lakehead 79 Final
  C.J Sanders Fieldhouse
  Carleton * 88 Laurentian 71 Final
  Ben F. Avery Gymnasium
  Toronto * 83 Algoma 70 Final
  George Leach Centre
  Ottawa * 79 Nipissing 63 Final
  Robert J Surtees Student Athletics Centre
  Lethbridge * 59 Calgary 91 Final
  UNBC * 76 UFV 70 Final
  UBC Okanagan * 53 Thompson Rivers 68 Final
  Regina * 100 Trinity Western 94 Final
Sun. 27 Memorial * 65 UPEI 79 Final
  Victoria * 89 UBC 93 Final - OT
Wed. 30 Windsor * 86 Toronto 84 Final
  Goldring Centre
  Western * 76 Ryerson 105 Final
  Mattamy Athletic Centre
 
December
Thu. 1 Winnipeg * 60 Manitoba 91 Final
  Calgary * 87 Mount Royal 83 Final
  MacEwan * 68 Alberta 90 Final
Fri. 2 McMaster * 59 Ottawa 79 Final
  Montpetit Hall
  Brock * 68 Carleton 80 Final
  Ravens Nest
  Algoma * 76 York 73 Final
  Tait-Main Gym
  Laurentian * 75 Laurier 81 Final
  WLU Athletic Complex
  Nipissing * 83 Waterloo 78 Final