Track and Field Championships

2013 CIS Track and Field Championship Results

Selected events webcast daily at www.CIS-SIC.tv

- Performance List (PDF)

- Complete Results (Day 1, 2 & 3) (PDF)

DAY 3

- Day 3 Results (PDF)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women
1. Calgary, 115 points
2. Toronto, 111.50
3. Guelph, 85.25
4. Western, 62.25
5. Windsor, 52
6. Trinity Western, 39.25
7. Victoria, 37
8. Alberta, 29
9. Saskatchewan, 23
10.Ottawa, 21
11.Laval, 20
12.York, 13
13.Montréal, 10
13.Lethbridge, 10
15.Dalhousie, 7.50
16.Regina, 6
16.Queen’s, 6
16.McMaster, 6
19.McGill, 5
20.Sherbrooke, 3
21.Waterloo, 1
22.Manitoba, 0.25

Men
1. Guelph, 114 points
2. Windsor, 92
3. Western, 59
3. York, 59
5. Ottawa, 58
6. Sherbrooke, 57
7. Regina, 40.50
8. Toronto, 39.50
9. Victoria, 21
10.Dalhousie, 19
10.Saskatchewan, 19
12.Manitoba, 15
13.Laval, 12
14.Alberta, 10
15.McMaster, 9
15.Calgary, 9
17.Trinity Western, 8
18.St. Francis Xavier, 7
19.McGill, 6
20. Waterloo, 5
21. Lethbridge, 3

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

Triple Jump (W)
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western, 12.47
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph, 12.39
3. Mila Simulik, Western, 12.04

Pole Vault (M)
1. David McKay, York, 4.90
2. Matt Diston, Western, 4.85
3. Townsend Benard, Toronto, 4.75

600m (W)
1. Rachel François, Victoria, 1:29.69
2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 1:29.91
3. Rachel Aubry, Guelph, 1:30.02

600m (M)
1. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph, 1:18.20
2. Scott Leitch, Western, 1:18.33
3. Michael Trnkus, Toronto, 1:19.58

4X200m (W)
1. Toronto, 1:36.53 CIS championship record
(Khamica Bingham, Hayley Warren, Alicia Brown, Natalie Geiger)
2. Western, 1:37.74
(Brenna Thomson, Cassandra McCaig, Sarah Clancy, Lauren Clancy)
3. Calgary, 1:38.99
(Jenn Zimmer, Lacey Miller, Danielle Kendall, Kelsey Lotwin)

4X200m (M)
1. Ottawa, 1:26.73
(Oluwasegun Makinde, Michael Robertson, Devin Biocchi, Gabriel Tesfaye)
2. Windsor, 1:27.56
(Aaron Bowman, Leonae Nichol, Shane Kelly, Matt McKeegan)
3. Saskatchewan, 1:28.11
(Alex Fedyk, Ryan Graf, Tyler Young, Kyle Donsberger)

High Jump (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 1.82
2. Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western, 1.79
3. Laura Maessen, Toronto, 1.73

Triple Jump (M)
1. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke, 15.81 CIS championship record
2. Taylor Stewart, Western, 14.88
3. Simon Watts, Dalhousie, 14.44

Shot Put (M)
1. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 17.94
2. Eric Brathwaite, York, 16.85
3. Umar Khan, York, 16.71

1500m (W)
1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa, 4:26.32
2. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, 4:26.33
3. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 4:29.46

1500m (M)
1. Matt Walters, Windsor, 3:50.16
2. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph, 3:50.44
3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 3:52.72

4X400m (W)
1. Toronto, 3:42.90
(Rosa Serafini, Alicia Brown, Sarah Wells, Natalie Geiger)
2. Calgary, 3:43.45
(Danielle Kendall, Kelsey Lotwin, Rachael McIntosh, Jenna Westaway)
3. Victoria, 3:48.42
(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, Kendra Pomfret)

4X400m (M)
1. Ottawa, 3:17.10
(Tolu Makinde, Gabriel Tesfaye, Michael Robertson, Devin Biocchi)
2. Sherbrooke, 3:18.75
(Jonathan Charest, Ludovic Christin, Sébastien Sévigny, Ian Nkanka)
3. Toronto, 3:18.94
(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, James Turner, Isiah Wethers)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 2

- Day 2 Results (PDF)

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Calgary, 76 points
2. Toronto, 68
3. Guelph, 52.25
4. Windsor, 45
5. Western, 30.25
6. Laval, 20
7. Alberta, 19
8. Trinity Western, 18.25
9. Saskatchewan, 17
9.Victoria, 17
11.York, 13
12.Lethbridge, 10
12.Montreal, 10
12.Ottawa, 10
15.Regina, 6
15.McMaster, 6
17.McGill, 4
18.Dalhousie, 3
19.Queen’s, 2
19.Sherbrooke, 2
21.Manitoba, .25

Men
1. Windsor, 65 points
2. Guelph, 61
3. Ottawa, 38
4. Sherbrooke, 32
5. Western, 31
6. Regina, 30.5
7. Toronto, 20.5
8. York, 18
9. Laval, 12
10.Victoria, 10
11.Alberta, 9
11.Manitoba, 9
11.Dalhousie, 9
14.Saskatchewan, 8
14.Trinity Western, 8
16.Calgary, 7
16.McMaster, 7
18.Waterloo, 5
19.McGill, 4
20. Lethbridge, 3
21. St. Francis Xavier, 2

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw (M)
1. Daniel Novia, York, 20.22
2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenayé Dugas, Sherbrooke, 18.64
3. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 18.51

Long Jump (M)
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.87
2. Jorg Ahne, Guelph 7.54
3. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke 7.53

Pole Vault (W)
1. Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 4.05
2. Robin Bone, Western 3.85
2. Rebecca Marchant, Trinity Western, 3.85

1000m (W)
1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa 2:52.09
2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary 2:52.89
3. Kendra Pomfret, Victoria 2:52.93

1000m (M)
1. Steve Holmes, Guelph 2:26.32
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:26.48
3. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval 2:26.84

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Matt Brisson, Western, 7.87
2. Calum Innes, Trinity Western, 7.98
3. Isoken Ogieva, Western 8.04

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Hayley Warren, Toronto 8.42
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary 8.62
3. Nicola Charlesworth, Calgary 8.65

3000m (W)
1. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph 9:35.12
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:41.76
3. Victoria Coates, McMaster 9:43.33

3000m (M)
1. Kelly Wiebe, Regina 8:08.13
2. Matt Walters, Windsor 8:10.58
3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:11.11

High Jump (M)
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.09
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.06
3. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba 2.06

Long Jump (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary 6.01
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph 5.97
3. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary 5.95

Shot Put (W)
1. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor 15.40
2. Cynthia Appiah, York 14.22
3. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor 14.08

300m (W)
1. Alicia Brown, Toronto 38.28
2. Sarah Wells, Toronto 38.43
3. Brenna Thomson, Western 38.56

300m (M)
1. Devin Biocchi, Ottawa 34.11
2. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa 34.29
3. Scott Hutchinson, McMaster 34.34

4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:51.36
(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, Kendra Pomfret)
2. Toronto, 8:53.05
(Rosa Serafini, Rachel Jewett, Coleen Hennessy, Kelly Hennessy)
3. Guelph, 9:00.80
(Rachel Aubry, Lydia Frost, Nadine Frost, Geneviève Lalonde)

4X800m (M)
1. Guelph, 7:31.62
(Drew Anderson, Chris Hutton, Rob Jackson, Tommy Lecours)
2. Windsor, 7:32.87
(Paul La Marra, Jordan Wand, Alex Ullman, Corey Bellemore)
3. Toronto, 7:33.95
(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, Ethan Davenport, Connor Outhit)

*NOTE – Western originally finished 1st in the men’s 4X800M DQ

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 1

- Day 1 Results (PDF)

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 1

Women
1 Calgary, 26
2 Toronto, 21
3 Windsor, 15
4 Alberta, 14
5 Lethbridge, 10
6 Guelph, 7
7 York, 5
7 Western, 5
9 Laval, 4
9 McGill, 4
11 Dalhousie, 3
12 Trinity Western, 2
13 Saskatchewan, 1

Men
1 Windsor, 28
2 Ottawa, 9
3 Alberta, 8
4 Dalhousie, 6
5 Western, 5
5 Toronto, 5
5 Waterloo, 5
8 Sherbrooke, 4
9 Calgary, 3
9 Manitoba, 3
11 Laval, 2

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge, 18.24
2. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor, 17.49
3. Ami Schimanski, Windsor, 17.24

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, Toronto, 7.47
2. Katrina Martin, Alberta, 7.51
3. Leah Walkeden, Alberta, 7.60

60m (M)
1. Aaron Bowman, Windsor , 6.73
2. Ben Williams, Alberta, 6.78
3. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa, 6.84

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary , 4,179
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 3,993
3. Rachel Jewitt, Toronto, 3,735

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhem, Windsor, 3,888
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,825
3. Robert McCulloch, Dalhousie, 3,706