Track and Field Championships

2016 CIS Track and Field Championship Schedule / Results

RESULTS http://www.yorku.ca/yutc/v2/2016CISTF/

CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

Women
Outstanding athlete of the meet: Gabriela Stafford, Toronto
TIMEX coach of the year (Sue Wise Award): Carl Georgevski, Toronto

Men
Outstanding athlete of the meet (George Gemer Award): Corey Bellemore, Windsor
TIMEX coach of the year (Bob Boucher Award): Brett Lumley, Windsor

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women
1. Toronto, 99 points
2. Guelph, 85
3. Western, 75,5
4. Alberta, 55
5. York, 48
6. Sherbrooke, 40
7. Saskatchewan, 37
8. Trinity Western, 35,5
9. Calgary, 34
10. Windsor, 32
11. Dalhousie, 20
12. Lethbridge, 18
13. McGill, 13
14. Laval, 12
14. Manitoba, 12
16. Waterloo, 11
17. Ottawa, 10
17. Victoria, 10
19. UNB, 8
20. Regina, 5
21. St. Francis Xavier, 3

Men
1. Windsor, 93 points
2. Guelph, 79,5
3. Toronto, 56
4. York, 55
5. Laval, 53
6. Saskatchewan, 51
7. Western, 46
8. Dalhousie, 28
9. Regina, 26
10. Lethbridge, 23
11. Alberta, 22
12. Manitoba, 21
13. Victoria, 20
14. Sherbrooke, 18
14. Montréal, 18
16. Trinity Western, 17
17. McGill, 8
18. Ottawa, 5,5
19. Calgary, 4
19. Waterloo, 4
21. Laurier, 3
21. McMaster, 3

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

Triple Jump (W)
1. Julia Stille, Toronto, 12.72
2. Sandra Latrace, Lethbridge, 12.04
3. Frédérique Djoussou-Lorng, Sherbrooke, 12.03

Pole Vault (M)
1. David McKay, York, 5.02
2. Spencer Allen, Alberta, 4.92
3. Nathan Filipek, Alberta, 4.82

600m (W)
1. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 1:29.61
2. Grace Annear, New Brunswick, 1:29.96
3. Rachel Jewett, Toronto, 1:30.12

600m (M)
1. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 1:18.77
2. Sacha Smart, Toronto, 1:19.11
3. Tommy Land, Guelph, 1:19.17

4X200m (W)
1. Alberta, 1:37.39
(Leah Walkeden, Rachel Rosin, Cassandra Grenke, Ashley Whiteman)
2. Western, 1:37.92
(Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Lauren Clancy, Carolin Stricelj, Rachael Muma)
3. Guelph, 1:39.11
(Katie Sieling, Hailey Hitchings, Tiana Sinnatamby, Nicole Smith)

4X200m (M)
1. Saskatchewan, 1:27.89
(Graham Black, Jared Olson, Adam Paslawski, Garett Peters)
2. Manitoba, 1:28.85
(Syed Aoun, Wilfred Samking, Dylan Ostberg, Matthew Fitkowsky)
3. York, 1:29.00
(Bismark Boateng, Dereck Djan, Jalen Pidlubny, Daniele Orsini)

High Jump (W)
1. Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western, 1.73
2. Danielle Delage, Toronto, 1.73
3. Maja Naruszewicz, Guelph, 1.70

Triple Jump (M)
1. Patrick Hanna, Montréal, 15.11
2. Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge, 15.09
3. Jordan Bruce, Dalhousie, 14.94

Shot Put (M)
1. Peter Millman, Lethbridge, 17.20
2. Eli Pawliw, Windsor, 16.63
3. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 16.63

1500m (W)
1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 4:23.02
2. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph, 4:25.13
3. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 4:26.02

1500m (M)
1. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 3:50.69
2. Cole Peterson, Victoria, 3:51.94
3. Taylor McArthur, Windsor, 3:51.99

4X400m (W)
1. Sherbrooke, 3:45.66
(Sabrina Neron, Maïté Bouchard, Alexia Mahlig, Marie-Ève Jacques
2. Toronto, 3:46.37
(Katrina Innanen, Honor Wamsley, Madeleine Kelly, Rachel Jewett)
3. Alberta, 3:48.34
(Rachel Rosin, Maegan Ciesielski, Daniella Clonfero, Ashley Whiteman)

4X400m (M)
1. Saskatchewan, 3:16.27
(Graham Black, Ryan Kowalchuk, Jaden Porte, Garrett Peters)
2. Toronto, 3:17.26
(Isiah Weathers, Kostas Renieris, Sacha Smart, Rayshaun Franklin
3. McGill, 3:17.45
(Ryan McClelland, Ethan Wilkinson, Vincent Parent-Pichette, Javier Montalvo)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw (M)
1. Jared Skeath, Guelph, 20.53
2. Chris Preece, York, 18.48
3. Marc-Antoine Lafranaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 18.42

Long Jump (W)
1. Sandra Latrace, Lethbridge, 5.82
2. Astrid Nyame, Saskatchewan, 5.82
3. Emily Omahen, Windsor, 5.80

High Jump (M)
1. Sean Cate, Guelph, 2.16
2. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba, 2.10
3. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor, 2.10

1000m (W)
1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 2:41.67 CIS Championships Record
2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 2:42.67
3. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph, 2:46.96

1000m (M)
1. Sacha Smart, Toronto, 2:23.92
2. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 2:24.36
3. Nicolas Morin, Laval, 2:24.39

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Devyani Biswal, Ottawa, 8.40
2. Sarah Hammond, Guelph, 8.44
3. Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Western, 8.48

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Jared Olson, Saskatchewan, 8.09
2. Isoken Ogieva, Western, 8.15
3. Jackson Cheung, Guelph, 8.20

Pole Vault (W)
1. Robin Bone, Western 4.25 CIS Championships Record
2. Paige Ridout, Alberta 3.91
3. Rachael Wolfs, Windsor 3.91

3000m (W)
1. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 9:37.12
2. Tamara Jewett, Toronto, 9:37.46
3. Katrina Allison, Guelph, 9:39.59

3000m (M)
1. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 8:10.20
2. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 8:14.90
3. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval, 8:15.36

Long Jump (M)
1. Riley Bell, Western, 7.40
2. Ahmed Alkabary, Régina, 7.32
3. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor, 7.10

Shot Put (W)
1. Brittany Crew, York 16.96 CIS Championships Record
2. Ashley Connell, Guelph, 15.60
3. Sarah Mitton, Windsor, 14.83

Heptathlon (M)
1. James Turner, Toronto, 5374 points
2. Rostam Turner, Toronto, 5134
3. Milos Savic, Windsor, 4947

300m (W)
1. Ashley Whiteman, Alberta, 39.10
2. Naomi Lance, Waterloo, 39.17
3. Sheereen Harris, York, 39.44

300m (M)
1. Nathan George, Trinity Western, 33.52
2. Rayshaun Franklin, Toronto, 33.66
3. Bismark Boateng, York, 33.93

4X800m (W)
1. Toronto, 8:49.74
(Gillian Ceyhan, Madeleine Kelly, Honor Walmsley, Rachel Jewett)
2. Sherbrooke, 8:54.43
(Winona Lefebvre-Castillo, Béatrice Moyen-Sylvestre, Maïté Bouchard, Marie-Ève Jacques)
3. Guelph, 8:55.75
(Emily Gordon, Cheryse Mitton, Janelle Hanna, Sophia Watts)

4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:30.80
(Taylor MacArthur, Joe Kagumba, Nick MacMackin, Corey Bellemore)
2. Victoria, 7:30.84
(Tyler Smith, Isaac Penner, Cole Peterson, Brendon Restall)
3. Laval, 7:35.55
(Benoît Didier, Benjamin Raymond, Nicolas Morin, Alex Bussières)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Brittany Crew, York, 18.90
2. Olena Olenick, Saskatchewan, 18.08
3. Jordana Badley-Castello, Windsor, 17.61

60m (W)
1. Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Western, 7.40
2. Sheereen Harris, York, 7.54
3. Shannay Beals, Dalhousie, 7.54

60m (M)
1. Tevaughn Campbell, Régina, 6.67
2. Bismark Boateng, York, 6.74
3. Kyle Thompson, Guelph, 6.78

Pentathlon (W)
1. Kaleigh Hole, Western, 3940 points
2. Helena Reinfels, McGill, 3868
3. Astrid Nyame, Saskatchean, 3824