Wrestling Championships

2011 Schedule / Results

DAY 1: Friday February 25, 2011

Complete results from Day 1 (PDF 139 KB)

STANDINGS (Day 1):

Women: (medal matches Saturday)

Alberta (2 gold, 5 bronze)

Calgary (3 gold, 1 bronze)
Brock (2 gold, 3 bronze)
Concordia (2 gold, 1 bronze)
Guelph (2 gold)
Western (2 gold)

Saskatchewan (1 gold, 2 bronze)
Lakehead (1 gold, 1 bronze)
UNB (1 gold)

Regina (1 bronze)
Memorial U (1 bronze)
McMaster (1 bronze)
Queen's (no medal matches)

Men: (medal matches Saturday)

UNB ( 4 gold, 1 bronze)
Concordia (3 gold, 4 bronze)
Regina (4 gold)
Saskatchewan (2 gold, 2 bronze)
Guelph (2 gold, 1 bronze)
McMaster (2 gold, 1 bronze)
Western (2 gold, 1 bronze)
Lakehead (1 gold, 2 bronze)
Brock (3 bronze)

U of Toronto (2 bronze)
Calgary (2 bronze)
Alberta (1 bronze)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 2: Saturday February 26, 2011

FINAL STANDINGS

MEN

Concordia 55 pts
UNB 52
Regina 49
Saskatchewan 41
Guelph 34
Western Ontario 29
McMaster 29
Alberta 26
Lakehead 25
Brock 20
Calgary 18
Toronto 11

WOMEN

Alberta 47 pts
Calgary 45
Brock 44
Lakehead 27
Saskatchewan 26
Western Ontario 25
Concordia 24
Guelph 22
Memorial 12
UNB 10
Regina 8
McMaster 5

GOLD MEDAL MATCHES

MEN

Steven Takahashi (Western) def. Gilbert Musonza (Regina) -54 kg
David Tremblay (Concordia) def. Gaston Tardif (Lakehead)– 57 kg
Vince Cormier (UNB) def. Kirk Ackerman (Regina)– 61 kg
Ilya Abelev (Western) def. Cory Horsburgh (Regina)– 65 kg
Shawn Daye- Finley (UNB) def. Mario Pereira (Concordia)– 68 kg
Ryan Myrfield (U Sask) def. Ryan Blake (McMaster)– 72 kg
Connor Malloy (Regina) def. Jake Jagas (Guelph)- 76 kg
Daniel Olver (U Sask) def. Kevin MacLellan (McMaster)– 82 kg
Korey Jarvis (Guelph) def. Eric Feunekes (UNB)- 90 kg
David Zilberman (Concordia)– def. Charles Thoms (UNB) 90-130 kg

WOMEN

Jade Papke (Guelph) def. Jasmine Mian (Brock)- 48 kg
Diana Ford (Brock) def. Jennifer Nguyen (Western)-51 kg
Gen Haley (Calgary) def. Koren Pitkethly (U Sask)– 55 kg
Samantha Stewart (UNB) def. Marlen Figueroa (Alberta)– 59 kg
Nikita Chicoine (Concordia) def. Larissa D'Alleva (Western)– 63 kg
Allison Leslie (Guelph) def. Sabrina Kelly (Alberta)- 67 kg
Erica Wiebe (Calgary) def. Veronia Keefe (Concordia) - 72 kg
Leah Callahan (Calgary) def. Nicole Plummer (Lakehead)– 82 kg

BRONZE MEDAL MATCHES

WOMEN

Haley Thomas (Alberta) def. Trisha Elliot (Regina) - 48 kg
Natasha Kramble (U Sask) def. Lydsay Almeida (Alberta) -51 kg
Victoria Ralph (MUN) def. Bethany Fuzzan (Alberta) – 55 kg
Kathleen Ken (U Sask) def. Aislynn Torfason (Lakehead) – 59 kg
Laura Steffler (Brock) def. Alison Sokalski (Alberta) – 63 kg
Elizabeth William (Concordia) def. Ruth Laing (Calgary)- 67 kg
Molly Bouchard (Alberta) def. Rebecca Levitt (Brock)- 72 kg
Alishiah Depass (Brock) def. Alysha Anderson (McMaster) – 82 kg

MEN

Dustin Helwig (Lakehead) def. Shujon Mazumder (U of T)- 54 kg
Jason Wass (Alberta) def. Dylan Bray (U Sask) – 57 kg
Stephen DeLayen (Concordia) def. Nick Rowe (Brock)– 61 kg
Scott Schillar (Concordia) def. John Cottril (Brock) – 65 kg
Brian Hutton (Calgary) def. Alex Kelly (U Sask) - 68 kg
Ben Sayah (UNB) def.  Mattrix Fereirra (Brock)– 72 kg
Dene Ringette (U of T) def. Michael Noonan (Concordia) – 76 kg
Matt Miller (Concordia) def. Kevins Ens (Western) – 82 kg
Colten Woznow (Lakehead) def. Sean House (McMaster)- 90 kg
John Fitzgerald (Guelph) def. Dan Nwaerondu (Calgary)– 90-130 kg