Wrestling Championships

2015 CIS Wrestling Championships Schedule / Results

COMPLETE RESULTS

INDVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

DAY 1: FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27 DAY 2: SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28

All Mountain Time

12:00 Preliminaries Round 1 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
14:30 Preliminaries Round 2 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
18:00 Preliminaries Round 3 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)

DAY 2 MATCH-UPS: WOMEN

48 kg
Gold: Jade Parsons (Brock) vs. Annie Monteith (Saskatchewan)
Bronze: Valerie Ouelette (Western) vs. Alyssa Cleaves (UNB)
5th: Kaitlin Kucharski (Winnipeg) vs. Josee Tremblay (Calgary)
7th: Natassya Lu (Guelph)

51 kg
Gold:  Hayley Thomas (Alberta) vs. Emily Schaefer (Brock)
Bronze: Kate Richey (Calgary) vs. Rachel Adler (Winnipeg)
5th: Alexandria Town (York) vs. Nicole Mazzara (McMaster)
7th: Amanda Eng (UNB)

55 kg
Gold: Madi Parks (Western) vs. Carlene Sluberski (Brock) 
Bronze: Cara Nania (Calgary) vs. Cierra Carere (Guelph)     
5th: Laryssa Barry (Saskatchewan) vs. Emily Kessler (Winnipeg)

59 kg
Gold: Indira Moores (Brock) vs. Emma Horner (Lakehead)    
Bronze: Cholena Horne (Alberta) vs. Alyssa Medeiros (Western)     
5th: Lisa Brise (Saskatchewan) vs. Indhyra Linares (Regina)
7th: Brittany Dillman (UNB)     
 
63 kg
Gold: Natasha Doroodian (Algoma) vs. Jessica Brouillette (Brock)
Bronze: Temitope Ogunjimi (Calgary) vs. Krystin Paquette (Alberta)
5th: Sena Debia (Regina) vs. Alexa Momy (Western)

67 kg
Gold: Kayla Brodner (Regina) vs. Alison Carrow (Guelph)
Bronze: Lorena Ellis (St. Thomas) vs. Brandy Perry (Alberta)
5th: Kelsey Dayler (Lakehead) vs. Nicole Roach (McMaster)
7th: Cassidy Barnert (Calgary)

72 kg
Gold: Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph) vs. Veronica Keefe (Concordia)
Bronze: Hilary Goble (Calgary) vs. Olivia DiBacco (Brock)
5th: Darrion Sterling (UNB) vs. Molly Bouchard (Alberta)
7th: Dalynn McKay (Regina) vs. Grace Bannerman (Toronto)

82 kg
Gold: Holly Ellsworth-Clark (Calgary) vs. Kelsey Gsell (Guelph)
Bronze: Megan Nelthorpe (Saskatchewan) vs. Marlen Figueroa (Alberta)
5th: Alyshia Anderson (McMaster)

DAY 2 MATCH-UPS: MEN

54 kg
Gold: Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan) vs. Trevor Banks (Concordia)
Bronze: Mario Tran (UNB) vs. Sam Jagas (Brock)
5th: Chris Waltner (Lakehead) vs. Steven McCarville (Alberta)
7th: Freddie Aziz (Calgary) vs. Eric Renaud (Saskatchewan)

57 kg
Gold: Dylan Bray (Saskatchewan) vs. Steven Takahashi (Western)
Bronze: Dylan Williams (Alberta) vs. Brian Cowan (Brock)
5th: Roland Young (Calgary) vs. Elvir Uzonovic (Guelph)
7th: Bassel Bou Moughlabay (Concordia)

61 kg
Gold: Michael Asselstine (Alberta) vs. Jason Buckle (McMaster)
Bronze: Zack Falcioni (Brock) vs. Peter Shannon (Queen’s)
5th: Sam Dietrich (Regina) vs. Nathan Galan (Saskatchewan)

65 kg
Gold: Spenser Burk (Calgary) vs. Nick Rowe (Brock)
Bronze: Vince Demarinis (Concordia) vs. Cody Osborne (Alberta)
5th: Omar Ahmed (McMaster) vs. Andy Sanford (UNB)
7th: Mitchell Berenz (Winnipeg) vs. Ethan Smith (Western)

68 kg
Gold: Andrew McKenzie (Brock) vs. Chris Garneau (McMaster)
Bronze: Drew Belanger (Alberta) vs. Caleb Rutner (Western)
5th: Lucas Hoffert (Regina) vs. Tyler Buchan (Calgary)
7th: Christian Mardari (Concordia)

72 kg
Gold: Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) vs. Tyler Rowe (Brock)
Bronze: Dimitry Gershanov (Concordia) vs. Richard Balfour (Western)
5th: Malcolm Meekins (Saskatchewan) vs. Kyle Horvath (Calgary)
7th: Ian Janes (Memorial) vs. Brock Munro (Winnipeg)

76 kg
Gold: Aleksander Soronov (Winnipeg) vs. Ilya Abelev (UNB)
Bronze: Ben Bradford (Guelph) vs. Connor Hodgins (Calgary)
5th: Hiddie Van Der Kamp (Alberta) vs. Eric Steffler (McMaster)
7th: Chris Kinsella (Concordia) vs. Alec Bauer (Western)

82 kg
Gold: Grayson St. Laurent (UNB) vs. Joban Phulka (McMaster)
Bronze: Matrixx Ferreira (Brock) vs. Dan Humphrey (Guelph)
5th: Andrew Johnson (Saskatchewan) vs. Dennis Sutton (Memorial)
7th: Makoto Honda-McNeil (Alberta) vs. Ben Christopher (Winnipeg)

90 kg
Gold: Riley Otto (Western) vs. Finn Higgins (Winnipeg)
Bronze: Nick Proctor (Calgary) vs. Ignatius Pitt (Brock)
5th: Kevin Barrett (McMaster) vs. Brad Hildenbrandt (UFV)
7th: Matt Short (UNB)

100 kg
Gold: Alex Thoms (UNB) vs. Andrii Vorontsov (Brock)
Bronze: Daniel Oloumi (Alberta) vs. Jacob Luczak (Regina)
5th: Andrew Balach (McMaster) vs. Kyle Bonk-Dann (Western)

120 kg
Gold: Kyle Nguyen (Winnipeg) vs. Manheet Kalhon (UFV)
Bronze: Jacob Philips (Saskatchewan) vs. Thom MaCrae (UNB)
5th: Ahmed Ramadan (McMaster) vs. Ali Koca (York)

All Mountain Time

11:00 5th-8th place matches (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
12:30 Bronze-medal matches (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
14:30 Championship finals (www.CIS-SIC.tv)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

NOTE: Tie-breaker is most gold, then most silver, etc.

Women
1. Brock, 54 points
2. Calgary, 38
3. Alberta, 36
4. Guelph, 33
5. Western, 23
6. Saskatchewan, 20
7. Regina, 17
8. Concordia, 14
9. UNB, 13
10. Lakehead, 12
11. Winnipeg, 12
12. Algoma, 8
13. McMaster, 8
14. St. Thomas, 5
15. York, 4
16. Laurentian, 3

Men
1. Brock, 66 points
2. McMaster, 56
3. UNB, 44
4. Alberta, 38
5. Calgary, 35
6. Winnipeg, 34
7. Saskatchewan, 34
8. Western, 28
9. Concordia, 25
10. Regina, 14
11. Guelph, 14
12. Fraser Valley, 12
13. Queen’s, 5
T14. Lakehead, 4 *
T14. York, 4 *
T16. Memorial, 4

* Lakehead and York remain tied with identical results.

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

Women
Outstanding wrestler: Hayley Thomas (51kg), Alberta
Rookie of the year: Emily Schaefer (51kg), Brock
Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Darrion Sterling (72 kg), UNB
Student-Athlete Community Service Award:  Urshian Khalid (63 kg), York
 
Men
Outstanding wrestler: Michael Asselstine (61kg), Alberta
Rookie of the year: Josh Bodnarchuk (54 kg), Saskatchewan
Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Spenser Burk (65 kg), Calgary
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Ali Koca (120 kg), York

FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

WOMEN

48 kg
1. Jade Parsons, Brock
2. Annie Monteith, Saskatchewan
3. Alyssa Cleaves, UNB
4. Valeria Ouelette, Western
5. Josée Tremblay, Calgary
6. Kaitlin Kucharski, Winnipeg
7. Natassya Lu, Guelph

51 kg
1. Hayley Thomas, Alberta
2. Emily Schaefer, Brock
3. Rachel Alder, Winnipeg
4. Kate Richey, Calgary
5. Alexandria Town, York
6. Nicole Mazzara, McMaster
7. Amanda Eng, UNB

55 kg
1. Carlene Sluberski, Brock
2. Madi Parks, Western
3. Cara Nania, Calgary
4. Cierra Carere, Guelph
5. Laryssa Barry, Saskatchewan
6. Emily Kessler, Winnipeg

59 kg
1. Indira Moores, Brock
2. Emma Horner, Lakehead
3. Alyssa Medeiros, Western
4. Cholena Horne, Alberta
5. Indhyra Linares, Regina
6. Lisa Brise, Saskatchewan
7. Brittany Dillman, UNB

63 kg
1. Jessica Brouillette, Brock
2. Natasha Doroodian, Algoma
3. Temitope Ogunjimi, Calgary
4. Krystin Paquette, Alberta
5. Alex Momy, Western
6. Sena Debia, Regina

67 kg
1. Alison Carrow, Guelph
2. Kayla Brodner, Regina
3. Brandy Perry, Alberta
4. Lorena Ellis, St. Thomas
5. Kelsey Dayler, Lakehead
6. Nicole Roach, McMaster
7. Cassidy Barnert, Calgary

72 kg
1. Veronica Keefe, Concordia
2. Gracelynn Doogan, Guelph
3. Olivia DiBacco, Brock
4. Hilary Goble, Calgary
5. Molly Bouchard, Alberta
6. Darrion Sterling, UNB
7. Dalynn McKay, Regina
8. Grace Bannerman, Toronto

82 kg
1. Holly Ellsworth-Clark, Calgary
2. Kelsey Gsell, Guelph
3. Marlen Figueroa, Alberta
4. Megan Nelthorpe, Saskatchewan
5. Theresa El-Lati, Concordia
6. Demi Swann, Laurentian

MEN

54 kg
1. Josh Bodnarchuk, Saskatchewan
2. Trevor Banks, Concordia
3. Sam Jagas, Brock
4. Mario Tran, UNB
5. Chris Waltner, Lakehead
6. Steven McCarville, Alberta
7. Eric Renaud, Western
8. Freddie Aziz, Calgary

57 kg
1. Steven Takahashi, Western
2. Dylan Bray, Saskatchewan
3. Brian Cowan, Brock
4. Dylan Willams, Alberta
5. Elvir Uzomovic, Guelph
6. Roland Yong, Calgary
7. Bassel Bou Moughlab, Concordia

61 kg
1. Michael Asselstine, Alberta
2. Jason Buckle, McMaster
3. Zack Falcioni, Brock
4. Peter Shannon, Queen’s
5. Sam Dietrich, Regina
6. Nathan Galan, Saskatchewan

65 kg
1. Nick Rowe, Brock
2. Spenser Burk, Calgary
3. Vince Demarinis, Concordia
4. Cody Osborne, Alberta
5. Omar Ahmed, McMaster
6. Andy Sanford, UNB
7. Mitchell Berenz, Winnipeg
8. Ethan Smith, Western

68 kg
1. Chris Garneau, McMaster
2. Andrew McKenzie, Brock
3. Drew Belanger, Alberta
4. Caleb Rutner, Western
5. Lucas Hoffert, Regina
6. Tyler Buchan, Calgary
7. Cristian Mandari, Concordia

72 kg
1. Ahmed Shamiya, McMaster
2. Tyler Rowe, Brock
3. Dimitry Gershanov, Concordia
4. Richard Balfour, Western
5. Kyle Horvath, Calgary
6. Malcolm Meekins, Saskatchewan
7. Brock Munro, Winnipeg
8. Ian James, Memorial

76 kg
1. Ilya Abelev, UNB
2. Aleksander Soronov, Winnipeg
3. Connor Hodgins, Calgary
4. Ben Bradford, Guelph
5. Eric Steffler, McMaster
6. Hidde Van Der Kamp, Alberta
7. Alec Bauer, Western
8. Chris Kinsella, Concordia

82 kg
1. Grayson St. Laurent, UNB
2. Joban Phulka, McMaster
3. Matrixx Ferreira, Brock
4. Dan Humphrey, Guelph
5. Andrew Johnson, Saskatchewan
6. Dennis Sutton, Memorial
7. Ben Christopher, Winnipeg
8. Makoto Honda-McNeil, Alberta

90 kg
1. Finn Higgins, Winnipeg
DQ. Riley Otto, Western
2. Nick Proctor, Calgary
3. Ignatius Pitt, Brock
4. Kevin Barrett, McMaster
5. Brad Hildenbrandt, Fraser Valley
6. Matt Short, UNB

100 kg
1. Andrii Vorontsov, Brock
2. Alex Thoms, UNB
3. Jacob Luczak, Regina
4. Daniel Oloumi, Alberta
5. Andrew Balach, McMaster
6. Kyle Bonk-Dann, Western
7. Baldwin Asala, Calgary

120 kg
1. Kyle Nguyen, Winnipeg
2. Manheet Kalhon, Fraser Valley
3. Jacob Phillips, Saskatchewan
4. Thom MaCrae, UNB
5. Ali Koca, York
6. Ahmed Ramadan, McMaster