Wrestling Championships

2015 CIS Wrestling Championships Complete Results

Men - 54kg
1st Place - Josh Bodnarchuk of Saskatchewan Huskies
2nd Place - Trevor Banks of Concordia Stingers
3rd Place - Sam Jagas of Brock Badgers
4th Place - Mario Tran of UNB Varsity Reds
5th Place - Chris Waltner of Lakehead Thunderwolves
6th Place - Steven McCarville of Alberta Golden Bears
7th Place - Eric Renaud of Western Mustangs
8th Place - Freddie Aziz of Calgary Dinos
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan Huskies) won by decision over Trevor Banks (Concordia Stingers) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Sam Jagas (Brock Badgers) won by tech fall over Mario Tran (UNB Varsity Reds) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Chris Waltner (Lakehead Thunderwolves) won by decision over Steven McCarville (Alberta Golden Bears) (Dec 16-7)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Eric Renaud (Western Mustangs) won by tech fall over Freddie Aziz (Calgary Dinos) (TF 10-0)

Men - 57kg
1st Place - Steven Takahashi of Western Mustangs
2nd Place - Dylan Bray of Saskatchewan Huskies
3rd Place - Brian Cowan of Brock Badgers
4th Place - Dylan Williams of Alberta Golden Bears
5th Place - Elvir Uzonovic of Guelph Gryphons
6th Place - Roland Yong of Calgary Dinos
7th Place - Bassel Bou Moughlabay of Concordia Stingers
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Steven Takahashi (Western Mustangs) won by tech fall over Dylan Bray (Saskatchewan Huskies) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brian Cowan (Brock Badgers) won by tech fall over Dylan Williams (Alberta Golden Bears) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Elvir Uzonovic (Guelph Gryphons) won by fall over Roland Yong (Calgary Dinos) (Fall 2:49)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Bassel Bou Moughlabay (Concordia Stingers) received a bye () (Bye)

Men - 61kg
1st Place - Michael Asselstine of Alberta Golden Bears
2nd Place - Jason Buckle of McMaster Marauders
3rd Place - Zack Falcioni of Brock Badgers
4th Place - Peter Shannon of Queen`s Gaels
5th Place - Sam Dietrich of Regina Cougars
6th Place - Nathan Galan of Saskatchewan Huskies
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Asselstine (Alberta Golden Bears) won by tech fall over Jason Buckle (McMaster Marauders) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Zack Falcioni (Brock Badgers) won by tech fall over Peter Shannon (Queen`s Gaels) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Sam Dietrich (Regina Cougars) won by tech fall over Nathan Galan (Saskatchewan Huskies) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

Men - 65kg
1st Place - Nick Rowe of Brock Badgers
2nd Place - Spenser Burk of Calgary Dinos
3rd Place - Vince Demarinis of Concordia Stingers
4th Place - Cody Osborne of Alberta Golden Bears
5th Place - Omar Ahmed of McMaster Marauders
6th Place - Andy Sanford of UNB Varsity Reds
7th Place - Mitchell Berenz of Winnipeg Wesmen
8th Place - Ethan Smith of Western Mustangs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nick Rowe (Brock Badgers) won by decision over Spenser Burk (Calgary Dinos) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Vince Demarinis (Concordia Stingers) won by tech fall over Cody Osborne (Alberta Golden Bears) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Omar Ahmed (McMaster Marauders) won by tech fall over Andy Sanford (UNB Varsity Reds) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Mitchell Berenz (Winnipeg Wesmen) won by tech fall over Ethan Smith (Western Mustangs) (TF 13-2)

Men - 68kg
1st Place - Chris Garneau of McMaster Marauders
2nd Place - Andrew Mckenzie of Brock Badgers
3rd Place - Drew Belanger of Alberta Golden Bears
4th Place - Caleb Rutner of Western Mustangs
5th Place - Lucas Hoffert of Regina Cougars
6th Place - Tyler Buchan of Calgary Dinos
7th Place - Christian Mardari of Concordia Stingers
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chris Garneau (McMaster Marauders) won by decision over Andrew Mckenzie (Brock Badgers) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Drew Belanger (Alberta Golden Bears) won by decision over Caleb Rutner (Western Mustangs) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Lucas Hoffert (Regina Cougars) won by decision over Tyler Buchan (Calgary Dinos) (Dec 9-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Christian Mardari (Concordia Stingers) received a bye () (Bye)

Men - 72kg
1st Place - Ahmed Shamiya of McMaster Marauders
2nd Place - Tyler Rowe of Brock Badgers
3rd Place - Dimitry Gershanov of Concordia Stingers
4th Place - Richard Balfour of Western Mustangs
5th Place - Kyle Horvath of Calgary Dinos
6th Place - Malcolm Meekins of Saskatchewan Huskies
7th Place - Brock Munro of Winnipeg Wesmen
8th Place - Ian James of Memorial Seahawks
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster Marauders) won by decision over Tyler Rowe (Brock Badgers) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dimitry Gershanov (Concordia Stingers) won by tech fall over Richard Balfour (Western Mustangs) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kyle Horvath (Calgary Dinos) won by decision over Malcolm Meekins (Saskatchewan Huskies) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Brock Munro (Winnipeg Wesmen) won by decision over Ian James (Memorial Seahawks) (Dec 11-8)

Men - 76kg
1st Place - Ilya Abelev of UNB Varsity Reds
2nd Place - Aleksandr Soronov of Winnipeg Wesmen
3rd Place - Connor Hodgins of Calgary Dinos
4th Place - Ben Bradford of Guelph Gryphons
5th Place - Eric Steffler of McMaster Marauders
6th Place - Hidde Van Der Kamp of Alberta Golden Bears
7th Place - Alec Bauer of Western Mustangs
8th Place - Chris Kinsella of Concordia Stingers
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ilya Abelev (UNB Varsity Reds) won by decision over Aleksandr Soronov (Winnipeg Wesmen) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Connor Hodgins (Calgary Dinos) won by tech fall over Ben Bradford (Guelph Gryphons) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Eric Steffler (McMaster Marauders) won by decision over Hidde Van Der Kamp (Alberta Golden Bears) (Dec 7-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Alec Bauer (Western Mustangs) won by injury default over Chris Kinsella (Concordia Stingers) (Inj. 0:00)

Men - 82kg
1st Place - Grayson St. Laurent of UNB Varsity Reds
2nd Place - Joban Phulka of McMaster Marauders
3rd Place - Matrixx Ferreira of Brock Badgers
4th Place - Dan Humphrey of Guelph Gryphons
5th Place - Andrew Johnson of Saskatchewan Huskies
6th Place - Dennis Sutton of Memorial Seahawks
7th Place - Ben Christopher of Winnipeg Wesmen
8th Place - Makoto Honda-McNeil of Alberta Golden Bears
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Grayson St. Laurent (UNB Varsity Reds) won by decision over Joban Phulka (McMaster Marauders) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Matrixx Ferreira (Brock Badgers) won by decision over Dan Humphrey (Guelph Gryphons) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Andrew Johnson (Saskatchewan Huskies) won by injury default over Dennis Sutton (Memorial Seahawks) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Ben Christopher (Winnipeg Wesmen) won by tech fall over Makoto Honda-McNeil (Alberta Golden Bears) (TF 14-3)

Men - 90kg
1st Place - Finn Higgins of Winnipeg Wesmen
2nd Place - Riley Otto (DQ) of Western Mustangs
3rd Place - Nick Proctor of Calgary Dinos
4th Place - Ignatius Pitt of Brock Badgers
5th Place - Kevin Barrett of McMaster Marauders
6th Place - Brad Hildenbrandt of Fraser Valley Cascades
7th Place - Matt Short of UNB Varsity Reds
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Finn Higgins (Winnipeg Wesmen) won by disqualification over Riley Otto (DQ) (Western Mustangs) (DQ)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nick Proctor (Calgary Dinos) won by decision over Ignatius Pitt (Brock Badgers) (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kevin Barrett (McMaster Marauders) won by fall over Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley Cascades) (Fall 1:15)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Matt Short (UNB Varsity Reds) received a bye () (Bye)

Men - 100kg
1st Place - Andrii Vorontsov of Brock Badgers
2nd Place - Alex Thoms of UNB Varsity Reds
3rd Place - Jacob Luczak of Regina Cougars
4th Place - Daniel Oloumi of Alberta Golden Bears
5th Place - Andrew Balach of McMaster Marauders
6th Place - Kyle Bonk-Dann of Western Mustangs
7th Place - Baldwin Asala of Calgary Dinos
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Andrii Vorontsov (Brock Badgers) won by decision over Alex Thoms (UNB Varsity Reds) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacob Luczak (Regina Cougars) won by tech fall over Daniel Oloumi (Alberta Golden Bears) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Andrew Balach (McMaster Marauders) won by decision over Kyle Bonk-Dann (Western Mustangs) (Dec 6-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Baldwin Asala (Calgary Dinos) received a bye () (Bye)

Men - 120kg
1st Place - Kyle Nguyen of Winnipeg Wesmen
2nd Place - Manheet Kalhon of Fraser Valley Cascades
3rd Place - Jacob Philips of Saskatchewan Huskies
4th Place - Thom MaCrae of UNB Varsity Reds
5th Place - Ali Koca of York Lions
6th Place - Ahmed Ramadan of McMaster Marauders
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kyle Nguyen (Winnipeg Wesmen) won by decision over Manheet Kalhon (Fraser Valley Cascades) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacob Philips (Saskatchewan Huskies) won by decision over Thom MaCrae (UNB Varsity Reds) (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ali Koca (York Lions) won by tech fall over Ahmed Ramadan (McMaster Marauders) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

Men - Adjustments
1st Place - A A of Calgary Dinos
2nd Place - B B of Brock Badgers
3rd Place - C C of McMaster Marauders
4th Place - D D of Fraser Valley Cascades
5th Place - E E of UNB Varsity Reds
Round 1
Round 1 - A A (Calgary Dinos) received a bye B B (Brock Badgers) (Bye)
Round 1 - C C (McMaster Marauders) received a bye E E (UNB Varsity Reds) (Bye)
Round 2
Round 2 - C C (McMaster Marauders) received a bye D D (Fraser Valley Cascades) (Bye)
Round 2 - A A (Calgary Dinos) received a bye E E (UNB Varsity Reds) (Bye)
Round 3
Round 3 - D D (Fraser Valley Cascades) received a bye E E (UNB Varsity Reds) (Bye)
Round 3 - B B (Brock Badgers) received a bye C C (McMaster Marauders) (Bye)
Round 4
Round 4 - B B (Brock Badgers) received a bye D D (Fraser Valley Cascades) (Bye)
Round 4 - A A (Calgary Dinos) received a bye C C (McMaster Marauders) (Bye)
Round 5
Round 5 - A A (Calgary Dinos) received a bye D D (Fraser Valley Cascades) (Bye)
Round 5 - B B (Brock Badgers) received a bye E E (UNB Varsity Reds) (Bye)

Women - 48kg
1st Place - Jade Parsons of Brock Badgers
2nd Place - Annie Monteith of Saskatchewan Huskies
3rd Place - Alyssa Cleaves of UNB Varsity Reds
4th Place - Valerie Ouelette of Western Mustangs
5th Place - Josee Tremblay of Calgary Dinos
6th Place - Kaitlin Kucharski of Winnipeg Wesmen
7th Place - Natassya Lu of Guelph Gryphons
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jade Parsons (Brock Badgers) won by tech fall over Annie Monteith (Saskatchewan Huskies) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alyssa Cleaves (UNB Varsity Reds) won by fall over Valerie Ouelette (Western Mustangs) (Fall 0:35)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josee Tremblay (Calgary Dinos) won by decision over Kaitlin Kucharski (Winnipeg Wesmen) (Dec 8-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Natassya Lu (Guelph Gryphons) received a bye () (Bye)

Women - 51kg
1st Place - Hayley Thomas of Alberta Pandas
2nd Place - Emily Schaefer of Brock Badgers
3rd Place - Rachel Alder of Winnipeg Wesmen
4th Place - Kate Richey of Calgary Dinos
5th Place - Alexandria Town of York Lions
6th Place - Nicole Mazzara of McMaster Marauders
7th Place - Amanda Eng of UNB Varsity Reds
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Hayley Thomas (Alberta Pandas) won by decision over Emily Schaefer (Brock Badgers) (Dec 8-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Rachel Alder (Winnipeg Wesmen) won by fall over Kate Richey (Calgary Dinos) (Fall 5:05)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Alexandria Town (York Lions) won by tech fall over Nicole Mazzara (McMaster Marauders) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Amanda Eng (UNB Varsity Reds) received a bye () (Bye)

Women - 55kg
1st Place - Carlene Sluberski of Brock Badgers
2nd Place - Madi Parks of Western Mustangs
3rd Place - Cara Nania of Calgary Dinos
4th Place - Cierra Carere of Guelph Gryphons
5th Place - Laryssa Barry of Saskatchewan Huskies
6th Place - Emily Kessler of Winnipeg Wesmen
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Carlene Sluberski (Brock Badgers) won by decision over Madi Parks (Western Mustangs) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cara Nania (Calgary Dinos) won by decision over Cierra Carere (Guelph Gryphons) (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Laryssa Barry (Saskatchewan Huskies) won by decision over Emily Kessler (Winnipeg Wesmen) (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

Women - 59kg
1st Place - Indira Moores of Brock Badgers
2nd Place - Emma Horner of Lakehead Thunderwolves
3rd Place - Alyssa Medeiros of Western Mustangs
4th Place - Cholena Horne of Alberta Pandas
5th Place - Indhyra Linares of Regina Cougars
6th Place - Lisa Brise of Saskatchewan Huskies
7th Place - Brittany Dillman of UNB Varsity Reds
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Indira Moores (Brock Badgers) won by decision over Emma Horner (Lakehead Thunderwolves) (Dec 1-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alyssa Medeiros (Western Mustangs) won by decision over Cholena Horne (Alberta Pandas) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Indhyra Linares (Regina Cougars) won by decision over Lisa Brise (Saskatchewan Huskies) (Dec 8-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Brittany Dillman (UNB Varsity Reds) received a bye () (Bye)

Women - 63kg
1st Place - Jessica Brouillette of Brock Badgers
2nd Place - Natasha Doroodian of Algoma Thunderbirds
3rd Place - Temitope Ogunjimi of Calgary Dinos
4th Place - Krystin Paquette of Alberta Pandas
5th Place - Alexa Momy of Western Mustangs
6th Place - Sena Debia of Regina Cougars
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jessica Brouillette (Brock Badgers) won by tech fall over Natasha Doroodian (Algoma Thunderbirds) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Temitope Ogunjimi (Calgary Dinos) won by tech fall over Krystin Paquette (Alberta Pandas) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Alexa Momy (Western Mustangs) won by fall over Sena Debia (Regina Cougars) (Fall 1:39)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

Women - 67kg
1st Place - Alison Carrow of Guelph Gryphons
2nd Place - Kayla Brodner of Regina Cougars
3rd Place - Brandy Perry of Alberta Pandas
4th Place - Lorena Ellis of St. Thomas Tommies
5th Place - Kelsey Dayler of Lakehead Thunderwolves
6th Place - Nicole Roach of McMaster Marauders
7th Place - Cassidy Barnert of Calgary Dinos
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Alison Carrow (Guelph Gryphons) won by fall over Kayla Brodner (Regina Cougars) (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brandy Perry (Alberta Pandas) won by fall over Lorena Ellis (St. Thomas Tommies) (Fall 4:48)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kelsey Dayler (Lakehead Thunderwolves) won by decision over Nicole Roach (McMaster Marauders) (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cassidy Barnert (Calgary Dinos) received a bye () (Bye)

Women - 72kg
1st Place - Veronica Keefe of Concordia Stingers
2nd Place - Gracelynn Doogan of Guelph Gryphons
3rd Place - Olivia DiBacco of Brock Badgers
4th Place - Hilary Goble of Calgary Dinos
5th Place - Molly Bouchard of Alberta Pandas
6th Place - Darrion Sterling of UNB Varsity Reds
7th Place - Dalynn McKay of Regina Cougars
8th Place - Grace Bannerman of Toronto Varsity Blues
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Veronica Keefe (Concordia Stingers) won by injury default over Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph Gryphons) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Olivia DiBacco (Brock Badgers) won by fall over Hilary Goble (Calgary Dinos) (Fall 0:47)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Molly Bouchard (Alberta Pandas) won by decision over Darrion Sterling (UNB Varsity Reds) (Dec 8-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Dalynn McKay (Regina Cougars) won by forfeit over Grace Bannerman (Toronto Varsity Blues) (FF)

Women - 82kg
1st Place - Holly Ellsworth-Clark of Calgary Dinos
2nd Place - Kelsey Gsell of Guelph Gryphons
3rd Place - Marlen Figueroa of Alberta Pandas
4th Place - Megan Nelthorpe of Saskatchewan Huskies
5th Place - Theresa El-Lati of Concordia Stingers
6th Place - Demi Swann of Laurentian Voyageurs
7th Place - Alyshia Anderson of McMaster Marauders
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Holly Ellsworth-Clark (Calgary Dinos) won by fall over Kelsey Gsell (Guelph Gryphons) (Fall 5:45)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Marlen Figueroa (Alberta Pandas) won by tech fall over Megan Nelthorpe (Saskatchewan Huskies) (TF 12-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Theresa El-Lati (Concordia Stingers) won by fall over Demi Swann (Laurentian Voyageurs) (Fall 2:41)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Alyshia Anderson (McMaster Marauders) received a bye () (Bye)